Liberty Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The New Colossus

A Sonnet to the Statue of Liberty

Inscription. Not like the brazen giant of Greek fame, with conquering limbs astride from land to land; here at our sea-washed, sunset gates shall stand a mighty woman with a torch, whose flame is the imprisoned lightning, and her name Mother of Exiles. From her beacon-hand glows world-wide welcome; her mild eyes command the air-bridged harbor that twin cities frame. "Keep ancient lands, your storied pomp!" cries she with silent lips. "Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breath free, the wretched refuse of your teeming shore. Send these, your homeless, tempest-tost to me, I lift my lamp beside the golden door!"

This tablet, with her sonnet to the Bartholdi Statue of Liberty engraved upon it, is placed upon these walls in loving memory of Emma Lazarus. Born in New York City, July 22nd, 1849. Died November 19th, 1887.

Regarding The New Colossus. In 2005, and again in 2022, visitors were permitted into the pedestal of the statue, but restricted from entering the statue itself, due to security concerns or Coronavirus pandemic.

This bronze plaque was presented by philanthropist Georgiana Schuyler in 1903, twenty years after Emma Lazarus wrote her sonnet. Originally displayed on the interior wall of the Statue of Liberty’s pedestal, it was placed in this exhibit in July, 1986. (the exhibit inside the pedestal)
5. Emma Lazarus
Emma Lazarus wrote "The New Colossus" as a donation to help raise funds for the pedestal for the Statue of Liberty. Photo credit: Library of Congress, Prints & Photographs Division, William Kurtz Collection, Reproduction number LC-USZ62-53145.
6. Statue of Liberty
View of the statue from the Liberty Island Ferry.
7. Statue of Liberty
Closer view of the statue from the island.
8. Statue Interior
Looking up into the interior of the statue from the pedestal, the highest point permitted to visitors in the time of the photo. The copper form can be seen through the framed structure.
9. Statue Interior
The spiral stairs that climb the interior of the statue.
Internet Archive, December 11, 2015
10. The Torch of Liberty
At the 1876 Centennial Exposition in Philadelphia, from Frank Leslie's Illustrated Historical Register of the Centennial Exposition, 1876, page 239.
11. International Historic Civil Engineering Landmark - 1966
American Society of Civil Engineers and Société des Ingéniteurs et Scientifiques de France
.
"Praise to Monsieur Eiffel with grateful thanks from the Statue of Liberty who owes him her skeleton of iron," Bartholdi.
12. American Society for Metals Historical Landmark - 1986
"This symbol of freedom represents an exceptional engineering and metallurgical innovation in its use of copper and steel in the original design and construction in 1886 and in the restoration in 1986."
13. ASCE and ASM Markers

Credits. This page was last revised on December 9, 2023. It was originally submitted on December 2, 2007, by F. Robby of Baltimore, Maryland. This page has been viewed 2,158 times since then and 75 times this year. Last updated on April 30, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York. Photos:   1. submitted on June 1, 2022, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   2. submitted on December 2, 2007, by F. Robby of Baltimore, Maryland.   3. submitted on April 30, 2011, by Volker Schmidt of Albstadt, Germany.   4. submitted on June 1, 2022, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   5, 6, 7, 8, 9. submitted on December 2, 2007, by F. Robby of Baltimore, Maryland.   10. submitted on December 7, 2023, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   11, 12. submitted on February 14, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   13. submitted on June 1, 2022, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California. • Michael Herrick was the editor who published this page.