Tompkinsville in Monroe County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Rev. W. E. Thomas

Erected in the Memory of

Founder of Old Mulkey Meeting House State Shrine.

Born in Monroe County, KY April 13, 1875, Died November 5, 1943 while ministering to the soldiers at Fort Knox.

He served faithfully as a minister of the Methodist Church for more than 50 years. As pastor, evangelist, and missionary, he glorified God, honored the church and served his fellowman.

He gave freely of his time, talents and substance for the care of orphan children. He left the world better than he found it. He looked for the best in others and gave the best he had.

His life was an inspiration and his memory a benediction.

"He was a good man and full of the Holy Ghost and of faith and much peple was added to the Lord." Acts 11-24.