Boulder City Historic District in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Alabam

Inscription. At the height of Hoover Dam construction, more than 7,000 men labored in Black Canyon. Some jobs were glamorous and exciting, such as the high scalers who swung over the canyon on ropes or the cableway operators who kept concrete buckets moving 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Other jobs were more mundane, but no less important: there were mockers who shoveled mud out of the tunnels, truck drivers who hauled rock up and down the river or, like the man you see here, those who swept the outhouses and kept them well supplied with paper.

2. Alabam Sculpture
by Steven Liguori
Artist
3. Alabam Sculpture
4. Sculpture Detail
5. Information Displayed at the Hoover Dam Museum
The Unseen Workers
Over 16,000 men and women worked on Hoover Dam. Not all had glamorous jobs. One of the best known workers was "Alabam," who cleaned the numerous latrines around the job site. He is representative of all those who toiled behind the scenes to make the construction of Hoover Dam possible.

"Alabam was probably one of the most important men on the job.....with his good necklace: that roll of toilet papers around his neck." ~Marion Allen, worker
6. Information Displayed at the Hoover Dam Museum
The Sanitary Engineer
The Hoover Dam job site boasted many mechanical and civil engineers. Alabam called himself "the sanitary engineer." 1933