Tompkinsville in Monroe County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Hannah Boone Pennington

In Memory

Inscription. Hannah Boone, born 24 August 1746, sister of Daniel Boone, and wife of Revolutionary War soldier Richard Pennington, who served at Enoch Osborne’s Fort in Virginia, died near here on 9 April 1828. The family arrived at Mill Creek in 1798 from Fayette Co., Kentucky, after leaving Wilkes County, North Carolina. They joined their friends John and Phillip Mulkey at Old Mulkey Meetinghouse and worshipped here. Hannah and Richard Pennington were married by John Mulkey in 1777 in North Carolina. The Pennington children were Joshua, Daniel Boone, John Stewart, and Abigail. Hannah first married John Stewart in 1765 and had four daughters, Sarah, Mary, Rachael, and Elizabeth. This monument is placed in her honor and memory by descendants and The Boone Society April 2003.

Erected 2003 by The Boone Society - Joyce Nell Beck Truitt, Carolyn Rankin Compton, Rexene Ashford Ornauer -- 4th Great Granddaughters, Committee.

We placed and dedicated this Memorial Marker near the entrance to Old Mulkey Meetinghouse State Historic Park, where Hannah Boone Stewart Pennington's remains are located at her gravestone. That weekend was the First Monroe County Heritage Festival, and the Mayor, Director of the Park, and city officials welcomed all the descendants of Hannah from 6 states to the Festival, dinner, and we were given a Certificate to First Families to the county. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    —
2. Hannah Boone Pennington Headstone