Felton in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Town of Felton

Inscription. The town of Felton was laid out in 1856 when the Delaware Railroad reached this area. Located between Berrytown to the west and Johnny Cake Landing (Frederica) to the east, the town became a “whistle” stop on the new railroad line. Owing its existence to the railroad, Felton was named in honor of Samuel M. Felton, President of the Philadelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore Railroad and a major force in bringing railroad service to central and southern Delaware. Incorporated on February 2, 1861, Felton’s boundaries formed a one-half mile square with the railroad line running north-south throught the middle of town. Passenger rail service to Felton ended in the early 1950’s.

Erected 1995 by Delaware State Archives. (Marker Number K-54.)

2. Felton Fire Department