Batavia in Genesee County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Capt. Charles F. Rand

In Memory of

Inscription. A native Batavian who once lived at No. 4 Liberty Street. Charles Franklin Rand is officially recognized by the Congress of the United States as the first person to answer President Lincoln's appeal for volunteers in the Civil War on April 15, 1861. Shortly thereafter, on July 18, 1861 at age 22 and as a member of Company K, 12th New York Volunteers, he distinguished himself in the First Battle of Bull Run at Blackburn's Ford, Virginia, and became one of the first soldiers in American military history to earn the Congressional Medal of Honor. He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery where a monument stands in his honor. His medal is on display on the Holland Land Office Museum. This Memorial Erected by The Holland Purchase Historical Society May 23, 1992

Erected 1992 by Holland Purchase Historical Society.

at or near this postal address: 131 West Main Street, Batavia NY 14020, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Marker is at the mouth of the cannon. View is from the porch of the Holland Land Office Museum. Please see a couple more pictures on the "Batavia" marker panel that include both markers.