Cambridge in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Stanley Institute"

Inscription. Oldest community-owned one-room schoolhouse still intact in Dorchester County. First constructed c. 1865 near Church Creek. Moved here in 1867, it was used continuously until July 15, 1966, as Rock Elementary School for students in grades 1 through 7. Many ministers of Delaware annual conference of Methodist Church received their primary education here. School named for Ezekriel Stanley, president of its first board. Other trustees included Dennis Camper, Jr., Charles F. Kiah, Moses Opher and Nathaniel Young. On National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1976 by Rock Community Improvement League.

1. Rock School, Stanley Institute. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. (Submitted on March 10, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Stanley Institute. Atlas Obscura article (Submitted on June 29, 2021, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

2. Stanley Institute
The school is one of Maryland's oldest to be organized and maintained by a black community.