Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Catastrophe

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
Near this spot around 9:15 p.m. on the night of May 2, 1863, the Confederate cause suffered disaster. As "Stonewall" Jackson and his party returned from their reconnaissance down the Mountain Road, Confederate musketry erupted south of the Plank Road (Route 3). The scattered fire rippled northward, directly across Jackson's path.

A Confederate officer yelled, "Cease firing! You are firing into your own men!" Through the darkness, a voice shouted back: "Who gave that order? It's a lie! Pour it into them, boys!" The flash from dozens of rifles illuminated the darkness. Two bullets crashed into Jackson's left arm; a third pierced his right hand. Later that night his left arm would be amputated. On May 10, 1863, Jackson died in a farm office at Guinea Station.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the lower left, "This map shows the route of Jackson's fatal reconnaissance. You are standing near the spot where the general was shot."

On the upper right is "The last portrait of Jackson, taken at a Spotsylvania County farm about ten days before his mortal wounding. Mrs. Jackson regretted that the image showed 'a sternness to his countenance that was not natural.'"

In the lower center is a copy of a sketch showing the wounding incident. "After
The marker has weathered.
the shooting, Jackson's horse bolted through the woods. Staff officers stopped the panicked animal and lowered Jackson to the ground near the site of the present monuments. After Jackson was shot, attendants carried him to a field hospital behind the lines. There surgeons removed his wounded left arm."

Regarding Confederate Catastrophe. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville along the Wounding of Stonewall Jackson walking trail. See the Wounding of Stonewall Jackson Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Jackson's Wounding. A map on this site points out the locations of the wounding in relation to modern landmarks. (Submitted on December 4, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Wounding of Stonewall Jackson Virtual Tour by Markers. This virtual tour includes markers on the Wounding of Stonewall Jackson walking trail and sites associated with the Jackson's death on May 10, 1863. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Location of Jackson's Wounding
Jackson was wounded at a spot within a few strides from the modern visitors center.
5. Jackson's Raincoat
The raincoat that Gen. Jackson was wearing on the night of his wounding is on display at the VMI Museum in Lexington, Va.
6. Visitor Center Illustration of Jackson's wounding
7. Grave of Captain James Boswell
Located at the Confederate Cemetery in Fredericksburg, Virginia, Boswell was killed in the same “friendly fire” event that wounded Stonewall Jackson.