Near New Market in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Died on the Field of Honor…"

Gravestones of VMI Cadets

Inscription.
Of the 257 cadets from Virginia Military Institute who fought in the Battle of New Market, ten were either killed outright or later died of their wounds. Their legacy of service and sacrifice has inspired each successive generation of cadets. Since 1866, a commemorative ceremony has been held at VMI each year on May 15, the anniversary of the battle. The Corps of Cadets assembles on the parade ground, and the names of the ten New Market cadets are called. With each name, a cadet in the ranks responds, "Died on the Field of Honor, Sir."

The tradition of the roll of honor dates from the French army of Napoleon I, who felt his troops would be inspired by the act of commemorating their fallen comrades. For VMI, the tradition reinforces the ties between cadets of today and their predecessors who fought at New Market.

Once this Roll of Honor is reported to the Commandant, a wreath is laid at each of the cadets' grave markers, which lie beneath a statue entitled Virginia Mourning Her Dead. The statue was created by Moses Ezekiel, a world-renowned sculptor who fought in the battle as a private in Company C.

In 2005, the gravestones of the six cadets interred at VMI were replaced, and memorial stones for the additional four cadets added. The original six tombstones were transferred
to the New Market Battlefield State Historical Park and installed here in 2006.

Erected by Shenandoah at War and Virginia Civil War Trails.

3. The Six Gravestones
4. Virginia Mourning her Dead on VMI Campus
5. Cadet Graves at VMI
Gravestones for the ten cadets who fell at New Market are seen here behind the Virginia Mourning her Dead statue at VMI. The remains of six of these cadets were placed in a copper box in the foundation of the monument.