North San Juan in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wells Fargo & Company / North San Juan - 1853

Inscription.
[ Building consists of three sections. Marker #1 is mounted on the front of the far right section. Marker #2 is mounted on the front of the center section. ]

Marker #1:
Wells Fargo & Company
1854
Office and holding center for gold and currency, 1854 – 80. Block & Furth Co. clothing store, 1861 – 69. Chinese laundry and store operated by Happy Go Lucky, 1890 – 1920. Bar and liquor store since 1934. First saloon owner “Ma” Cunningham, 1934.
Dedicated October 7, 1978
Wm. Bull Meek-Wm. Morris Stewart, No. 10
E Clampus Vitus – Nevada City, Calif.

Marker #2:
North San Juan
1853
Dedicated to the memory of the founder Christian Keinz and to all the pioneer Argonauts of San Juan Ridge, who by their labor and fortitude contributed so greatly to the wealth and economy of Nevada County, California and the nation.
Placed by
Wm. Bull Meek-Wm. Morris Stewart
Chapter E Clampus Vitus
Oct. 12, 1963

Erected 1963 by Wm. Bull Meek - Wm. Morris Stewart Chapter No. 10, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding Wells Fargo & Company / North San Juan - 1853. San Juan Hill was first mined in 1853 by Christian Kientz who named the town. He had previously served with General Scott's army in Mexico and felt that this hill reminded him of the hill on which San Juan de Ulloa in Mexico stands. In 1857 a post office was opened and the government added the name "North" to distinguish it from the much older town of San Juan located in San Benito County. Many houses had been built on the hill above town, but when gold was discovered the area was purchased by mining companies and the buildings were torn down.

Marker is mounted on the wall between the entrance door and the window on the right. In this view the marker is obscured by the shadow of the pizzeria sign.
Marker is mounted on the front of the building to the left of the center support post.
5. Wells Fargo & Company / North San Juan Building
6. Mural on North Side of Building
7. View of North San Juan From Cemetery
Description on postcard:
North San Juan, Calif.
This was the center for operations of the great gold hydrolic mining industry from about 1850 to 1884. Many of the old brick buildings used for company offices still stand.
8. North San Juan Cemetery