Near Clarkson in Columbiana County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Death of Pretty Boy Floyd

1. Death of Pretty Boy Floyd Marker (rear)
Inscription. (front)
In these fields, formerly the site of the Ellen Conkle farm, notorious Depression-Era desperado Charles Arthur "Pretty Boy" Floyd met his death at the hands of federal agents and members of the East Liverpool Police Department on October 22, 1934.

Floyd's criminal career as a bank robber, who reputedly committed a dozen murders, mostly police officers, caused him to be designated "Public Enemy No. 1" only three months earlier by J. Edgar Hoover.
(continued on other side)

(rear)
(continued from other side)
Believed to be returning to his home in the Cookson Hills of Oklahoma after a year of hiding, Floyd and his partner, Adam Richetti, had attracted the attention of local police near Wellsville, Ohio. A shoot-out ensued, resulting in Richetti's capture and Floyd's escape.

Agent Melvin Purvis supervised the three-day manhunt, which ended here when eight lawmen ended Floyd's life of violence. "Pretty Boy's" body was placed on public display in East Liverpool before being returned to Oklahoma for burial.

Erected 1993 by East Liverpool Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-15.)

. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1775.

More about this marker. Sign also contains multiple indents from apparent bullets, ironic?

1. The Death of Pretty Boy Floyd. East Liverpool Historical Society (Submitted on January 26, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. Death of Pretty Boy Floyd Marker (front)

2. Charles Arthur "Pretty Boy" Floyd at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on February 3, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Charles Arthur "Pretty Boy" Floyd
From the FBI files.