Marble Canyon in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Dominguez y Escalante Expedition

— Treacherous Descent —

Inscription.
Text from: Historical Markers with The Arizona Department of Transportation right of way. Prepared by: Roadside Development Section April 1, 1997

Fatigued by a thirty mile ride, the padres picked their way down the rocky north slope of the Kaibab Plateau toward the light of Paiute campfires near what is now Coyote Spring, 15 miles north. The timid natives fled the approaching Spaniards. No white man had ever been in this region before.

Coaxed to return, the Indians brought pinon nuts and two roasted rabbits for the hungry explorers. During the night, a medicine man performed his healing ritual for an ailing Spaniard. Dominguez and Escalante were furious over a Catholic's participation in the pagan rites. After admonishing their companion for his frail faith, the Fathers implored the Indians to cease their superstitious ceremonies, be baptized, and embrace Christianity.

The Dominguez-Escalante Expedition was uncommon in the history of the west. Searching for a safe overland route from Santa Fe to Monterey, the Padres were determined to establish rapport with tribes along the way. They did not reach Monterey. However, their regard for the natives allowed them to travel the 1700 miles without a shot being fired or a word of anger uttered between Spaniard and Indian.

Erected
1976 by This marker was placed on the Kaibab Plateau by the Arizona Bicentennial Commission.

More about this marker. Marker looks like there should be a descriptive plaque inset in the pillar, but it is missing. Bullet holes. Very weathered.

1. Domínguez–Escalante expedition on Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 2, 2019.)
2. Article from Intermountain Histories