Downtown in Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Many Meetings During the Revolutionary War

Inscription. This tablet commemorates the site where were held many meetings during the Revolutionary War and where was assembled on Nov. 1, 1784 the Continental Congress of the several confederated states. Here the Marquis de Lafayette took final farewell of Congress December 11, 1784, and here General Washington dined and afterwards held a reception with the principal citizens of Trenton April 21, 1789, while en route to New York to assume the duties as first President of the United States.

On other occasions this site was the center of important military, social and governmental events. Here many commercial, banking and other prominent local institutions were organized.

Erected 1915 by New Jersey Society of Pennsylvania.

3. Nearby mural depicting the reading of the Declaration of Independence