Tangier in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Peter Dise House

Inscription. The Peter Dise House is one of the oldest on the island and was moved from the "Uppards," the now unoccupied marsh north of the harbor.

There were originally four fresh water wells on the island, two on Maine Ridge, one on Canton Ridge and one on West Ridge. One of these was in the yard of this house. Most families also had a hand pump, about 12 feet in length that could be pushed through the marsh behind a home allowing brackish water to be obtained. young boys were generally responsible for toting water from the well for bathing: one bucket for washing and two buckets for rinsing. They could make a few extra pennies for spending by toting water for neighbors on washday. Other boys' tasks include emptying slop buckets, chopping wood, carrying coal oil from the store to home and gathering figs to be canned or sold. Girls would help their mother's by washing dishes and sweeping the porch.

Erected by Tangier History Museum & Interpretive Cultural Center.

More about this marker. The picture on the marker is of "Eliza Pruitt getting water from a well - Bradshaw"

2. The Peter Dise House