Isle of Palms in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lord Cornwallis

Inscription. (Front text)
Major General Charles Cornwallis established a brigade headquarters not far from this site on or around June 19, 1776. His brigade was part of a British army under the command of Sir Henry Clinton, which had occupied this island as a staging point for attacking the palmetto log fort on Sullivan's Island. This was Cornwallis's first major command in America.
(Reverse text)
Cornwallis's troops were prevented from crossing Breach Inlet on June 28, 1776, by the fire of S. C. Rangers on the opposite shore. The British were defeated and sailed for New York. Cornwallis returned in 1780 as second in command of the army that captured Charles Town. Left in command of the South, he finally surrendered at Yorktown on October 19, 1781.

Erected 2005 by replacing a marker erected in 1972 by the South Carolina Society, Sons of the American Revolution. (Marker Number 10-11.)

2. Lord Cornwallis Marker, reverse side
3. Lord Cornwallis Marker, looking east along Charleston Blvd.