Hutchinson in Reno County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Gus Gorilla

Pittsburg State University

Inscription.
In 1920, a group of PSU students organized themselves as the Gorillas, a '20s slang term for roughnecks, with the purpose to promote school spirit. In 1925, the student body unanimously adopted the ferocious beast as the school mascot. The Gorilla, which affectionately became known as Gus, underwent numerous transformations over the years. In 1986, Graphic Artist Mike Hailey developed the current split-face Gorilla logo. PSU is the only university in the country with the gorilla as its mascot.

1. Pittsburg State University. University website homepage (Submitted on February 2, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The History Of the Pittsburg State Gorilla. Team Kong website entry (Submitted on February 1, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Evolution of the Gorillas. PSU website entry (Submitted on February 1, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Gus Gorilla Artwork
To left of tree