Munfordville in Hart County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Great Buffalo Crossing

Inscription. The American Bison brings the Wild West to mind, but when Europeans arrived in Kentucky, buffalo were spread throughout the Commonwealth. John Filson wrote, in 1784:

"The amazing herds of buffaloes which resort thither, by their size and number, fill the traveller with amazement and terror, especially when he beholds the prodigious roads they have made from all quarters, as if leading to some populous city."

One such road led here, to a natural ford across Green River. Imagine hundreds of buffalo, thundering into the bottoms, tramping out a road for time out of mind, that would be found in turn by Native Americans, by settlers, by soldiers, and now, by you.

Erected by City of Munfordville.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 182 River Road, Munfordville KY 42765, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The Great Buffalo