Munfordville in Hart County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Return of the Natives

Inscription. Centuries past, before central Kentucky became settled, a great swath of grassland and savannah stretched from the Ohio River down into Tennessee. Pioneers established Munfordville right in the middle of it. As settlement expanded, these "barrens" all but disappeared. Now, however, the value of these original native grasslands is being rediscovered, and many of these native, or ecotype, species have been replanted here in the park.

Erected by City of Munfordville, US Forest Service, and Kentucky Divison of Forestry.

More about this marker. On the right is a map of "Pre-settlement native grasslands in central Kentucky" and below are photos of the native species:

Red maple Acer rubrum
Black walnut Juglans nigra