Driftwood in Cameron County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bucktails Monument

Corporal Firmin F. Kirk
Sergeant William H. Raugh
commissioners

(Side):
From this town on April 27, 1861, the Cameron County Rifles, the Elk County Rifles and the McKean County Rifles, under the leadership of Thomas L. Kane, afterwards Commanding-Officer of the regiment, and later a Major-General, embarked upon four rafts for Harrisburg, where they were mustered into the service of the State and formed the nucleus about which the Bucktail Regiment of the Pennsylvania Reserve Corps was organized, which during its term of service was almost continuously attached to the Army of the Potomac.

(Side):
Bucktails.