Presque Isle in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Presque Isle Light Station

Inscription. This lighthouse, built in 1870 by Orlando M. Poe, is one of three Great Lakes towers built from the same plans. It replaced the smaller 1840 harbor light. The conical brick tower rises 113 feet from a limestone foundation. The Third Order Fresnel lens was made by Henri LePaute of Paris. Patrick Garrity, the keeper of the harbor light, lit the lamp for the first time at the opening of the 1871 navigation season. Garrity served here until 1885 when he became keeper of the Harbor Range Lights. His wife, Mary, sons Thomas, Patrick and John, and daughter Anna all served as light keepers in this area. In 1890 a steam-operated fog signal manufactured by Variety Iron Works of Cleveland, Ohio, was installed. The light was automated in 1970 by the United States Coast Guard.

Erected 1990 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number 1563.)

1. Seeing the Light - New Presque Isle Light. Built in 1870, this "new" light replaced the original 1840 lighthouse. (Submitted on February 3, 2011.)

2. Seeing the Light - Old Presque Isle Light. A detailed history of original light house, built in 1840 which includes vintage photos. (Submitted on February 3, 2011.)

4. Presque Isle Light Station
U.S. Coast Guard Photograph (Public Domain)
5. New Presque Isle Lighthouse
On Lake Huron in Michigan.
6. Presque Isle Light Station’s Transmitter
This radio transmitter and aluminum antenna is the light station’s electronic equivalent. It is on the catwalk below the light room.
7. Spherical Panorama From the Light’s Catwalk
The view from left to right is north, east, and south. The structure was placed away from the shoreline on high ground. Before roads were built, supplies were pushed up to the lighthouse on barrows that ran on narrow rails.
8. Presque Isle Light Station, Michigan