Capitol Hill in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

United States Capitol

— East Front —

Front:
One of the icons of world architecture, the U.S. Capitol has been the meeting place of Congress since 1800. President George Washington laid the cornerstone on September 18, 1793. While under construction, the the building was damaged by British troops during the War of 1812 and subsequently restored. The Capitol was enlarged and the present cast-iron dome built in the 1850s and 1860s. Further additions included the Olmstead terraces on the west front in the 1880s and the east front extension in the 1950s. The most recent addition is the underground Capitol Visitor Center.

1. Statue of Freedom
The 19½-foot-tall bronze statue, sculpted by Thomas Crawford in Rome and cast by Clark Foundry in the District of Columbia, was placed on its cast-iron pedestal in 1863. The classical figure wears a helmet with an eagle head and feathers and holds a sheathed sword, shield and victory wreath. The statue was restored in 1993.

2. House Pediment.
The Apotheosis of Democracy by Paul Weyland Bartlett was installed in 1916. The central group is Peace Protecting Genius. On the left is a group called The Power of Labor: Agriculture, and on the right is a entitled The Power of Labor: Industry.

3. Center Pediment.
Genius of America
was originally carved in sandstone by Luigi Persico in 1828. When the East Front was expanded in 1958-1962, the badly deteriorated figures were replaced by replicas carved in marble. America, at the center holds a shield. She points to Justice, holding scales and a scroll marked "Constitution, 17 September 1787." To the right is the figure of Hope with an anchor.

4. Senate Pediment.
The Progress of Civilization by Thomas Crawford was installed in 1863. A figure representing America stands in the center with an eagle by her side. To her left are figures representing America's early days, including a hunter and American Indians. The group on her right, including a soldier, a merchant, a teacher, and a student, represents the march of civilization.

Back:
Grounds

General Plan for the Improvement of the U.S. Capitol Grounds
by Frederick Law Olmsted, 1874

Following the extension of the Capitol in the 1850s-1860s, the grounds were enlarged in 1872. In 1874 Congress commissioned Frederick Law Olmsted to design landscape improvements, and he soon produced this drawing, which guided the project over the next two decades. He described the plan as "very simple, with the purpose of its perfect subordination in interest to the architectural
2. United States Capitol
design of the Capitol." Olmsted's objective was to provide a dignified "park-like" setting for the Capitol, with groupings of trees and expansive vistas designed to set the Capitol square apart, as an oasis, from the surrounding, developing city. Today the grounds have evolved into an arboretum with hundreds and mature botanical specimens--many of which are rarely seen elsewhere.

1 Granite Lamp Piers & Bronze Fountains
Bay of Fundy granite was used for the massive piers that Olmsted designed to hold bronze gas-burning light fixtures. Electric sparks from copper wires and a remote battery originally ignited the lamps. The piers were constructed in 1875. Olmsted also designed the large granite basins, within which bronze fountains created rainbows by fine water sprays; the effect was continued at night under gas lights. The bronze was cast in 1875 by Janes, Kirtland and Company of New York, the same firm that cast most of the ironwork for the Capitol dome. The lamps, piers, fountains, and basins were restored during the Capitol Visitor Center construction project.

2 The Olmsted Terrace
Constructed in 1884-1892 on the north, west, and south sides of the Capitol, the marble terrace provided a strong visual platform, correcting the illusion that the massive building was about to slide down Capitol Hill. It also added much-needed space for
3. The Apotheosis of Democracy
storage, shops, and committee rooms.

3 Summerhouse
Constructed in 1879-1880, the Summerhouse offered visitors a shaded place to rest, admire views of the Capitol, and have a drink of water. Olmsted's principal assistant, Thomas Wisedell, was the designer. The Summerhouse is a tribute to the bricklayer's craft--constructed of carved and radial brick, creating elaborate architectural features. Nestled in the hillside, the structure features a "grotto" with running water that, along with the central fountains, adds a cooling effect during the summer.

4. Genius of America

1. Wikipedia entry for Dr. William Thornton, first Achitect of the Capitol. (Submitted on January 11, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Benjamin Henry Latrobe. Surveyor of Public Buildings and second Architect of the Capitol. (Submitted on January 11, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Charles Bulfinch, third Architect of the Capitol. (Submitted on January 11, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

5. The Progress of Civilization
8. The Statue of Freedom - under renovation, 1993
9. The Statue of Freedom - returning to the Capitol dome
10. The Statue of Freedom - E Pluribus Unum
11. The plaster model for the Statue of Freedom
on display on the west side of Emancipation Hall in the Capitol Visitor Center.
12. "E Pluribus Unum"
a heavenly vision of George Washington (lower middle of photo) on the ceiling of the Capitol dome - beneath the Statue of Freedom.
13. United States Capitol dome
viewed through the skylight from "Emancipation Hall" - the heart of the Capitol Visitor Center, so named by Congress in 2007 in remembrance of the enslaved laborers and craftsmen who helped build the U.S. Capitol in the 19th Century.