Fort George Island near Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Slaves Cabins

At the Edge between Two Worlds

Inscription. You are standing at the edge of two worlds. You are leaving the world of the owner and entering the world of the slave.

The cabin ruins before you are a vivid testament to the generations of slaves who lived there. On them depended the prosperity of the plantation. It is impossible for us to imagine what life as a slave was like. No words can describe the cruel hardships they endured.

"This was a very warm climate, abounding with mosquitos...which are exceedingly annoying to the poor slaves by night and day, at their quarters and in the field. But more especially to their helpless little children, which they had to carry with them to the cotton fields, where they had to set on the damp ground alone from morning till night, exposed to the scorching rays of the sun, liable to be bitten by poisonous rattlesnakes...or to be devoured by large alligators which are often seen creeping through the cotton fields going from swamp to swamp seeking their prey."
Henry Bibbs, 1845

Erected by National Park Service.

View of historical marker looking north along Palmetto Avenue, towards the plantation owner's residence.

1. Kingsley Plantation. This is a link to information provided by the National Park Service. (Submitted on February 7, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Kingsley Plantation. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on February 7, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Slaves Cabins
View of one of the reconstructed slave cabins on the Kingsley Plantation.