Arab in Marshall County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Gilliam Springs Baptist Church

Inscription. Gilliam Springs Baptist Church was founded by nine charter members on November 25, 1882, under the leadership of the Rev. P.J. Corley in the Gilliam Springs School. The log school was located on the east side of North Main Street in the vicinity of Brookwood Drive and Tenth Avenue. In 1884 the congregation erected a log church building at this location. A brick church was constructed in 1934, and several additions were added beginning in the early 1960s. Gilliam Springs Baptist Church is older than the First United Methodist and First Baptist churches but was built outside the limits of the original Town of Arab. It was annexed in the 1970s, thus becoming the oldest church in Arab.

Erected 2008 by Alabama Historical Association.

or near this postal address: 1351 N Brindlee Mountain Pkwy, Arab AL 35016, United States of America. Touch for directions.

On the right side of N Brindlee Mountain Pkwy, going south.
In front of the church on N Brindlee Mountain Pkwy.