Browns Valley in Yuba County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Brown's Valley: Beginnings

Inscription. Maidu Indians had made this valley their home for generations until gold was discovered on the Yuba River, June 2, 1848, by Jonas Spect disrupting their way of life forever. Miners flocked to the area, mining up and down the banks of the Yuba. In 1850 while Mr. Brown was using his new $80 scythe, he accidentally cut into a large reef of quartz exposing a rich vein of gold. Immediately staking his claim, he began mining, eventually taking out over $12,000. Mr. Brown left the area leaving only his name, giving this area the name of "Brown's Valley."

Erected 2010 by Wm. Bull Meek - Wm. Morris Stewart Chapter No. 10, E Clampus Vitus.

This marker, seen on the left, and the "Browns Valley: 1850 - 1860" marker seen on the right, are two of the 10 markers erected by ECV Chapter 10 on 10/10/10.
3. Early View of Browns Valley
This photo showing an early view of the town of Browns Valley is on display at the Browns Valley Mercantile across the street from the marker.
4. Peoria Memorial Park
Peoria Memorial Park, Brown's Valley. This cemetery, started in 1855, was named after the long-gone Peoria House, a stage stop on the road from Marysville to Downieville.
5. Peoria Cemetery - 1855
Sign at the intersection of Marysville Road and the dirt road leading to the cemetery.