North Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hotaling Building

Inscription.
Built in 1866 and occupied by A.P. Hotaling & Co., this building housed the largest liquor repository on the West Coast. It survived the 1906 earthquake and fire due to a mile long fire hose laid from Fisherman's Wharf over Telegraph Hill by the U.S. Navy. This prompted the famous doggerel by Charles Field:
"If, as they say, God spanked the town
for being over frisky,
why did he burn the churches down
and save Hotaling's Whisky?"

Erected 1992 by E Clampus Vitus, Yerba Buena Chapter No. 1.

Includes 3 photos and 9 pages of information on the Hotaling Building.Statement of significance: Begun in 1866, it represents an especially fine example of the rich Italianate buildings of brick, with cast iron facades, which dominated commercial design in the 1860s and 1870s. Its builder was Anson Parsons Hotaling, head of A.P. Hotaling Company, wholesale dealers in spirits and tobacco. After a long and active career as the headquarters of the firm, the building entered a period of gradual decline following the fire of 1906. Its revival to glory, in a form which actually far surpassed the ambition of A.P. Hotaling
2. Hotaling Building Marker - wide view
The marker is visible just to the right of the lamppost.
Company's time, dates from 1952 when the building was acquired by Mr. & Mrs. Henry Lawenda as a center for their wholesale decorative and design firm, Kneedler-Fauchere. This far-sighted and intelligent restoration of a prime group of buildings, on what came to be called Jackson Square (the area east of Montgomery Street), by a group of design and decoration houses, sparked the revival of an historically and architecturally prominent part of San Francisco.
(Submitted on February 9, 2011.)

3. Hotaling Building and Marker - wide view
4. Jackson Street View
This photo, courtesy of Historic American Building Survey (Library of Congress), shows a general view of the south side of Jackson Street in 1934. The Hotaling Building is visible just behind the parked cars. The buildings look much the same today as they did then, albeit with many modernizing touches, as well as additional landscaping.
5. The Hotaling Building in 1960 (photo courtesy of the Historic American Buildings Survey)
6. The Hotaling Building today