Roseville in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Roseville Carnegie Library

Inscription. Concerned by the lack of adequate library facilities in 1910, the Women’s Improvement Club convinced the City Board of Trustees to contribute $2,000 and to apply to Andrew Carnegie for a $10,000 grant which they received on April 25, 1911. The land for the building was donated by local businessman A.B. McRae. The library was dedicated on October 12, 1912 and served the citizens of Roseville as a library and meeting place until November 7, 1982.

The Roseville Historical Society and the City of Roseville has restored and preserved this building for the continued use by its citizens of Roseville.

Erected 1988 by Roseville Historical Society. (Marker Number 1.)

1. Alexander Bell McRae (1853 – 1932)
Alexander McRae, a native of Canada, became a resident of Roseville in 1876. He was an early day agriculturist and businessman. When the Southern Pacific Railroad revealed in December 1905 that it was going to relocate its transfer facilities from Rocklin to Roseville, McRae turned his attention to real estate and handled most of the land acquisitions.

In 1911, McRae donated the land for
Marker is located at the base of the flagpole.