Nevada City in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Trinity Episcopal Church

Inscription. Trinity Episcopal Church, founded as a parish in 1855, opened for divine service in this building on November 2, 1873. Previously on this site was “Caldwell’s Upper Store”, built in 1849 for the miners of Upper Deer Creek Dry Diggings, now known as Nevada City and Washington School, 1863, the community's first high school.

The present building was erected by shipwrights working in the mines. Their craftsmanship may be seen in its construction.

Erected 1973 by Hydraulic Parlor No. 56 N.S.G.W. & Grand Parlor N.S.G.W. (Marker Number Nev. 0018.)

Regarding Trinity Episcopal Church. Following the founding of this parish an Episcopal Church was founded in nearby Grass Valley which became today's Emmanuel Church. During the early period of Trinity Parish's history, the two parishes shared a Rector.

3. Plaque Mounted at the Entrance of the Church
First Service held here