Nevada City in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William Morris Stewart Mansion

Exact replica of wife’s Ante-Bellum Colonial birthplace.

Only edifice of this type in California. Stewart, an early Nevada County District Attorney, joined 1859 Comstock silver rush. Led battle for statehood and became Nevada’s first U.S. Senator, served 29 years; known as the Silver Senator and Father of American Mining Law, authored 15th Constitutional Amendment.

Erected 1964 by Wm. Bull Meek – Wm. Morris Stewart Chapter 10, E Clampus Vitus and the California-Nevada Centennial Commission.

More about this marker. Marker was placed and dedicated on observance of the Nevada State Centennial 1864 – 1964.

William Morris Stewart is one of the namesakes of the local chapter of E Clampus Vitus (William Bull Meeks-William Morris Stewart Chapter 10) who is credited with the placement and dedication of 80+ additional historical markers and dedication plaques throughout the area.

1. William Morris Stewart. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on June 14, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. DuPont Circle, Washington D.C. Washington DC website entry:
Senator William Morris Stewart led the "California Syndicate" which bought up tracts of undeveloped land. The style of the neighborhood was set when Stewart erected his mansion (now demolished) in the 1870s. (Submitted on February 16, 2011.)

3. William Morris Stewart Mansion
4. William Morris Stewart
Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division, circa 1920
5. William Morris Stewart Mansion - Washington D.C.
"Stewart's Castle", designed by Adolph Cluss, was built for William Morris Stewart and was located at what is now Dupont Circle, Washington, D.C.
See above "Also See" link for additional information.