Waynesboro, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Waynesboro

Inscription.
Settlers began to arrive to present day Augusta County in the 1730s and by the Revolutionary War a small hamlet existed here. By 1797, it was known as Waynesborough, for Revolutionary War hero Brig. Gen. Anthony Wayne. It became a town in 1801 and was incorporated in 1834. The last battle fought in the Shenandoah Valley took place in Waynesboro on 2 March 1865, near the end of the Civil War, when Union Maj. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan defeated Confederate Lt. Gen. Jubal A. Early. Basic City consolidated with Waynesboro in 1924, and in 1948 the Virginia General Assembly made Waynesboro a city.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-2-b.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker with the same title and number which read, “Here, on one of the first roads west of the Blue Ridge, a hamlet stood in colonial times. The Walker exploring expedition started from this vicinity in 1748. Here, in June, 1781, the Augusta militia assembled to join Lafayette in the East. A town was founded in 1797. It was established by law in 1801 and named for General Anthony Wayne.”

1. Waynesboro, Virginia. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 30, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Basic City, Virginia. Wikipedia entry:
Became one of the “lost towns” of Virginia
when it consolidated with Waynesboro in 1924. (Submitted on December 7, 2007.)

3. Blue Ridge Soap Box Classic Monument
Monument is across the street from the marker. Plaque reads, “June 1999. Dedicated in recognition of volunteers and participants who make the Blue Ridge Soap Box Classic a community event committed to promoting friendly competition, fair play and fun.”