Overton in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fay Perkins, Sr.

Inscription. Fay Perkins Sr., was born in Overton, Nevada and spent his entire life in Moapa Valley. In 1924, Fay Perkins and his brother John Perkins reported to Governor James G. Scrugham that many ancient Indian ruins existed in the Moapa Valley. Governor Scrugam immediately called archaeologist M.R. Harrington, of the Heye Foundation, Museum of the American Indian, and excavations were begun in that year.

From 1924, until his death in 1962, Fay Perkins remained involved in archaeology in Southern Nevada. Due to his efforts, artifacts from archaeological sites, to be inundated by Lake Mead, were excavated and preserved. During the 1940's, Perkins was instrumental in establishing the Lost City Museum of Archaeology, under the National Park Service, and in 1952, when the museum became a State institution, was appointed its first curator by Governor Vail Pittman. Fay Perkins served as curator of the museum from 1952 until 1958. When failing health forced him to resign. He did, however, continue to serve as assistant curator until his death.

1. Fay Perkins Sr.
I knew Fay Perkins Sr. since he was my Grand Pa. My Dad, Fay Perkins Sr.'s son, Harry Brent Perkins just celebrated his 85th Birthday August 11, 2008. I had visited
Grand Pa Perkins many times at the lost City Museum before his death in 1962. I was 12 years old at that time. Grand Ma Perkins died in 1957 in Overton. I can remember she always had a metal can of candy when we would go and visit them. Any comments or questions feel free to contact me...
    — Submitted August 11, 2008, by Roger Dennis Perkins of Mesquite, Nevada.