Kapaa in Kauai County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Roxy Theater

Inscription. Roxy Square stands on the lot where the largest movie theater in the islands was built by W.A. and Agnes Scharsch Fernandez in 1939. Designed by the well-known Honolulu architect C.W. Dickey, it was modeled after the famous Roxy Theater in New York City. With its state-of-the-art sound system, music drifted along the Kapa'a streets. Every one of the 1,050 seats had a clear view of the large silver screen. The interior Art Nouveau style, red velvet curtains, red seats and a lower and upper balcony entranced patrons. Ocean breezes entered through large vents, keeping the theater cool. Ushers wore black pants and white long-sleeved shirts, just like the New York Roxy.

The opening on November 18th, 1939, featured "Lady of the Tropics", with Hedy Lamarr and Robert Tayler and "Goodbye Mr. Chips" with Robert Donat plus The Charles Kaneyama Orchestra. Later, opera stars Marian Anderson and Lauritz Melchior sang there. In 1992, Hurricane Iniki seriously damaged the theater, requiring it to be torn down. Roxy Square, a small shopping center, was built by the son of the owners to commemorate it and the memory of his parents.

Rainbows over Kapa'a, a memoir by Bill Fernandez, tells the story of the Roxy Theater and Kapa'a. www.wfernandez.com

A significant historical month for this entry is November 1940.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on the left front corner of the building.

Mahalo! My husband is the son of the builders of Roxy Theater who wrote the memoir about it, Rainbows Over Kapa'a. I felt it important to mark the history of the family and theater and am so excited to see it on this site! I hope many more people
2. The Roxy Theater
The above picture, as depicted on the marker, may date from 1948, based on the release date of one of the movies on the marquee, "The Bride Goes Wild", which was released in March 1948.
find it now. Kapa'a is a pretty unique place with a unique history for the islands. Bill gives wonderful author talks describing hukilau, sings some Don Ho, chants an oli, shows photos of life in Kapa'a in the 30's, 40's and to modern day. The DVD of it can be purchased from the Kaua'i Historical Society. Through the process of writing the memoir and Bill's talks, I have learned how important it is to record our personal histories. Many mahalos for taking the photos and the time to post this. Judith Fernandez www.wfernandez.com
    — Submitted February 27, 2011, by Judith Fernandez of Kapa'a, Kaua'i, Hawai'i.

1939
3. Roxy Theater Opening Flyer
This flyer publicized the opening of this grand theater in Kapa'a, a big event for a sleepy island.
4. Kapa'a flood of 1941 - Roxy Theater
5. Roxy Square, former site of the Roxy Theater (1939-1992)
Built on the site of the Roxy Theater in 1993 after it was wrecked by Hurricane Iniki, Roxy Square today houses The Glass Shack, Eastside Cruisers, and JJ's Pizza Pie.