Town of Albion in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sterling North

Inscription. Sterling North, internationally known author of best seller Rascal and 31 other books, was born in the town of Albion on the shores of Lake Koshkonong in 1906. His father, David, attended the Albion Academy. Sterling graduated from Edgerton High School in 1925. Following graduation he attended the University of Chicago (Class of 1929).

North’s early career as a journalist was impressive. He was Literary Editor of the Chicago Daily News (1932-43), the New York Post (1943-49), and New York Telegram and Sun (1949-56).

Upon leaving the newspaper field North became General Editor of North Star Books, a set of 40 serious volumes on American history. Five were written by North.

North’s most successful books, all of which received awards, are So Dear To My Heart, Rascal and The Wolfling. So Dear To My Heart and Rascal have been translated into many languages and each has sold more than one million copies. Both were made into films by Walt Disney.

Original manuscripts and other memorabilia are housed in the Sterling North Room in Kumlien Hall.

Erected 1974 by Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 16.)

. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin, Dane County Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1906.

More about this marker. Wisconsin Registered Landmark No. 115, Wisconsin Council for Local History.

Kumlien Hall with Sterling North marker on the left and Albion Academy marker on the right.