Philipsburg, Sint Maarten, Dutch Caribbean — Caribbean Region (Lesser Antilles)

St. Maarten Gingerbread Market Stalls

— Historic Sint Maarten Remembered —

Inscription. The gingerbread surroundings for the Harbor Point Village market stalls are a typical feature of the St. Maarten/ St. Martin homes of the past. Lovingly crafted by hand, often with improvised tools, gingerbread designs took on folk art appeal on their own at the turn of the 19th century. Many of the smaller holmes were constructed with the help of family and friends whose only pay would be a plate of food and a hearty drink at the end of the day. These buildings were gaily painted in bright pastel colors with the gingerbread trimmings, making the home a place of pride.
The Harbor Point Village market stalls are a warm reminder of the many cottage industries started in the home and featuring many of the charming and colorful characters you will find here today.

4. St. Maarten Gingerbread Market Stalls
5. St. Maarten Gingerbread Market Stalls