Fort George Island near Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Slave Cabins

The Lost Art of Tabby

Inscription. Constructed nearly 200 hundred years ago, these cabins were home to enslaved people. Following emancipation, former slaves lived here and worked the land. Slowly, individuals and families moved away, leaving the buildings to fall into ruin.

Tabby was a labor-intensive concrete made from oyster shells, sand, and water. Tabby was poured into forms, layer by layer, until it became the buildings in front of you.

The cabin ruins are a connection to the hundreds of enslaved men, women, and children who lived here.

The National Park Service is preserving these unique symbols of American history. Help us by not touching the tabby as you walk through these ruins.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Kingsley Plantation
View of the historical marker in the left foreground and the ruins of a row of slave cabins in the background.
. This is a link to information provided by the National Park Service. (Submitted on February 26, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Kingsley Plantation. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on February 26, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Close-up view of a nearby historic ruin of a plantation slave cabin.
Close-up view of a modern day tabby cabin.