Indiana in Indiana County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

James Maitland Stewart

Inscription. Legendary American actor, born and raised in this town. During his long career from 1932-1991, Jimmy Stewart achieved fame on stage, screen, and TV. He won an Academy Award for his role in "The Philadelphia Story." Other films included "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington," "It's a Wonderful Life," and "Harvey." He flew 20 combat missions in World War II; rose to Brigadier General in the Air Force Reserve; and received the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 1985.

Erected 1998 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. The Jimmy Stewart Museum. (Submitted on February 27, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. James Maitland Stewart - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAhistory.com (Submitted on February 28, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. James Maitland "Jimmy" Stewart at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on March 6, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. James Maitland Stewart Marker and Indiana Free Library
Marker was moved from the west side of the Library to the east side in front of the Jimmy Stewart Museum.
4. Jimmy Stewart Statue
On grounds of Indiana County Courthouse
5. Jimmy Stewart US Air Force
Jimmy Stewart began flying combat missions on March 31, 1944, and was appointed Operations Officer of the 453rd Bomb Group and, subsequently, Chief of Staff of the 2nd Combat Wing, 2nd Air Division of the 8th Air Force. He ended the war with 20 combat missions and remained in the USAF Reserve where he was later promoted to Brigadier General.
6. James Maitland Stewart
Studio publicity photo of James Stewart.