Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bartow County

Inscription. Originally Cass, Bartow County was created by Act of Dec. 3, 1832 from Cherokee County. The name was changed Dec. 6, 1861 to honor Gen. Francis S. Bartow (1816-1861), Confederate political leader and soldier, who fell mortally wounded at the First Battle of Manassas, while leading the 7th and 8th Ga. Vols. of his brigade. His last words were said to be, “They have killed me, boys, but never give up.” First officers of this county, commissioned March 9, 1833, were: Benjamin F. Adair, Sheriff; Chester Hawks, Clerk Superior Court; Leathern Rankin, Clerk Inferior Court; Nealy Goodwin, Surveyor; John Pack, Coroner.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 008-43.)

Regarding Bartow County. The marker stands on the lawn of the Bartow County Courthouse.

The Bartow County Confederate Monument and Bartow Courthouse are in the background.
Looking east on Cherokee Avenue at the intersection with Erwin Street
5. Bartow County Courthouse
This courthouse, completed in 1903, was the second in Cartersville. It has recently been renovated and enlarged. The earlier courthouse still stands by the railroad tracks, used as a warehouse.