Sheffield in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Old Railroad Bridge

1. Old Railroad Bridge Marker (front)
Inscription. In 1832, the Alabama legislature authorized the Florence Bridge Company to construct this bridge across the Tennessee River. In 1840, it opened as a toll bridge. Twice damaged by storms, it was reopened in 1858 as a double-decked bridge by the Memphis and Charleston Railroad. Additional piers were added to support the large wooden superstructure with trains using the upper deck while the lower deck served as a toll bridge. In April 1862, the Confederate army burned the bridge. Later in the Civil War, the piers were used to assist in ferry crossing and to anchor a pontoon bridge built by Gen. John B. Hood's Confederate Army of Tennessee in November 1864. After the war, both decks of the bridge were rebuilt and returned to service in 1870.

In 1892, an engine and five cars crashed through both decks into the river. The superstructure was replaced with steel spans which are still visible. A turn span crossed the navigation channel until 1962 when a lift span was installed and used until 1992. Trains used the upper deck until 1988, as did streetcars from 1904 to 1933. The lower deck served as a toll bridge until O'Neal Bridge opened in 1939. In 1993, the Norfolk-Southern Railroad Company donated the bridge to the Old Railroad Bridge company. The 1560-foot long lower deck was restored to serve as a walking trail. With the original
piers a part of the present structure, it is the oldest river bridge in Alabama.

Erected 2010 by The Old Railroad Bridge Company, Colbert County Historical Landmark Foundation, Alabama Historical Association.

2. Old Railroad Bridge Marker (reverse)

4. Old Railroad Bridge Lower Deck