Hradcany in Praha, Czech Republic — Capital City Region (Historical Capital of Bohemia)

Tycho Brahe Lived Here

{Marker text in Czech:}
Leta Pane MDCCCCI zasazena jest na tomto domě zvaném od starodávna “U Zlatého Nohá”, nákladem obce Prazké pametní deska ku poctě slavného Dana Tychona Braheho, císařkého matematika a hvézdáře, který léta MDC v tomto domě přebýval a XXIV. října .MDCI v nedalekém odtud domě, jenž stával druhdy na místĕ, Nynĕjšího Paláce Cernísnkého zemřel a byl pochován v chrámu Matky Boží před Tynem.

{Approximate translation of the marker text into English:}

In the Year of Our Lord 1901 on the house of old called “The Golden Leg” placed the municipality of Prague this plaque to honor the famous Dane Tycho Brahe, the royal mathematician and astronomer who lived in this house in 1600 and on October 24, 1601 died in a nearby house that is now the site of the Chernin Palace and was buried in the Church of Our Lady before Tyn.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the right of the front door. The house appears to be a private residence.

1. Rotten in the State of Denmark?. Brahe's death in Prague in 1601 has been the cause of much speculation in recent years, as to whether it was uraecemia, as was previously thought, or perhaps it was poisoning, as many now believe. And if it was poisoning, was it murder? This Der Spiegel article (in English) recounts the circumstances, and presents what may be new evidence in Brahe's death. (Submitted on March 3, 2011.)

2. The Observations of Tycho Brahe. Provides a short biography of Brahe, along with a clear outline of the reasons for Brahe's importance in the development of modern astronomy. (Submitted on March 3, 2011.)