Shockoe Slip in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Commercial Block

Inscription. This commercial row of warehouses and retail structures was built immediately after the Civil War, in 1866, to serve the nearby James River and Kanawha Canal.

The Doric colonnade framing the doorways and windows on this building was produced in Richmond by Asa Snyder, who owned several ornamental iron companies during his career.

The partial cast-iron fronts of many of our 19th-century buildings were supplied by the well-known iron industry in Richmond. In addition to serving as a dignified and fairly economical facade, the fronts were believed to be a fireproof method of ornamentation.

In the 19th and early 20th centuries, these buildings, like their neighbors, were storehouses for liquor, groceries, and tobacco: but from 1948 until the late 1970s they served as a barrel factory. Now the row has been renovated and converted to attractive office and retail space.

More about this marker. On top is an early 20th-century photograph of the block courtesy of the Richard Cheek for Historic Richmond Foundation.

1. Historic Shockoe Slip, Richmond. (Submitted on March 5, 2011.)
2. The Urban Farmhouse Market & Café. (Submitted on March 5, 2011.)