Shockoe Slip in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Columbian Block

Inscription. The Columbian Block at the dawn of the 20th Century. This building, probably erected in 1871 to house the grain and Cotton Exchange, also housed the original “Sam Miller Exchange Cafe.” The business of the Richmond Commodities Exchange was conducted on the third floor until the mid 1900’s. A new “Sam Miller Exchange Cafe” opened in October, 1973 after many decades of disuse.

This plaque erected through the cooperation of the Reynolds Metals company, the William Byrd Branch, APVA, and the City of Richmond.

Erected by Reynolds Metals Company, APVA, and City of Richmond.

More about this marker. On top is an early 20th-century photograph of the building courtesy of the Valentine Museum.

1. Historic Shockoe Slip, Richmond. (Submitted on March 5, 2011.)
2. RVA on Wheeels. Current occupant of the Columbian Block. (Submitted on March 5, 2011.)