Glendale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Irrigation

Inscription.
The water for Sahuaro Ranch came by gravity flow from the Arizona Canal, located about two miles to the north. It was carried from the canal by a ditch on 59th Avenue known as Lateral 18 and then flowed onto the ranch through smaller ditches such as the ones seen here.

Originally these ditches were dirt, and it was not until the 1950s that they were lined with concrete. Gates, and later valves, were used to control the flow of water from one field or orchard to the next. Some of these controls can be seen around the ranch in the concrete boxes.

The ranch's orchards and lawns were irrigated by flooding, with berms (raised dirt barriers) keeping the water in place. The fields were irrigated by directing water into the furrow - a more efficient method than flooding. In later years the water was lifted from the ditches into the furrows using rubber siphon hoses, some of which can be seen on the ranch grounds.

On the Ranch Today
Sahuaro Ranch is still irrigated with water from the Arizona Canal, but Lateral 18 is now an underground pipe rather than an open ditch. Many of the irrigation ditches on the ranch have also been replaced by buried pipes.

[Photo captions follow]

[Top] Farmers irrigated by regularly flooding their fields with canal water. Some fields had surrounding
berms which held the water in, or furrows (such as the ones pictured above on this Glendale farm) which directed water to the crops. (Photo courtesy of the Glendale, Arizona Historical Society).

[Center left] Large ditches, or laterals, ran along major roads and carried water south from the Arizona Canal. This was Lateral 16, which is now 43rd Avenue. (Photo courtesy of the Glendale, Arizona Historical Society).

Erected by Glendale Parks & Recreation.

1. SRP Canal History. (Submitted on March 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. A Brief History of the Salt River Project. (Submitted on March 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking southwest
5. Irrigation Ditch