Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Quisling Towers Apartments

Lawrence Monberg, Architect

Inscription. Designed by Danish-born architect Lawrence Monberg, the Quisling Towers is a striking example of the Art Moderne style. Art Moderne was influenced by the emerging industrial design for ships, airplanes and cars, featuring such aerodynamic properties as smooth surfaces and curved corners. The exterior is of buff-gray brick, Bedford limestone and terra cotta. Distinguished by its sweeping sculptural lines, the elegant exterior is complemented by distinctive interior elements: A small number of units feature a two-story plan with curved stairs, a fireplace and balcony.

Designated October 25, 1993

Erected 2011 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 113.)

Regarding Quisling Towers Apartments. The Madison Landmarks Commission stated that the "Quisling Towers Apartments and the Quisling Clinic near-by are Madison's best examples of the Art Moderne style. The Quisling Apartments was designed by Danish-born architect Lawrence Monberg for Dr. Abraham Quisling, just before Monberg opened his own office in Kenosha, Wisconsin. Monberg was given full control over the details and execution of his design, which was considered bold in the context of Depression-era construction. The building was one of Madison's more prestigious apartment buildings, and still serves its original residential purpose."

The marker, right, is on the western corner of the building near the National Register of Historic Places marker, left.
Architecture; Art Moderne, Art Deco

The marker is now on the near, western corner of the building, but had not yet been installed when this photo was taken.
4. Quisling Towers Apartments
The north corner of the building, with the front entrance to the right.