Atlantic Highlands in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hartshorne Legacy

Inscription.
Hartshorne Woods Park is named in honor of the Hartshorne family. Richard Hartshorne (1641-1722), an English Quaker, settled in Middletown in 1669 and became one of Monmouth County’s most prominent early settlers. By the late 1670s he had acquired extensive landholdings of over 2300 acres, including Sandy hook and the Highlands of Navesink.

Richard Hartshorne was active in community and colonial affairs, and served in the Provincial Assembly. He was known as a skilled statesman and peacemaker. In a pamphlet published in London in 1676, he helped promote Quaker emigration to the young colony of East Jersey by his favorable portrayal of the area as healthful, fertile, and peaceful.

After Richard Hartshorne’s death, his landholdings were divided among his descendants. Over the years Hartshorne lands were gradually sold to private individuals and to the U.S. Government for coastal defense, but most of what is now Hartshorne Woods Park remained in family ownership into the mid 1900s.

Erected by Friends of the Parks.

More about this marker. On the lower left is an image of "Richard Hartshorne’s signature on a 1680 bill of sale."

In the center is a "Painting of Hartshorne Woods with Benjamin Hartshorne in carriage. By William Hahn, late 19th century." The caption reads, "19th century painters, illustrators and writers celebrated the Navesink Highlands’ picturesque scenery, depicting what novelist James Fenimore Cooper called one the most beautiful combinations of land and water in America."

On the right is an "1854
2. Entrance to park on Navesink Avenue
U.S. Coast Survey" map with the caption, "Hartshorne Woods Park is situated on the Highlands of Navesink, a prominent landform that is among the highest elevations along the Atlantic coast of the United States."

On the bottom right is a "Painting of Navesink River and Rocky Point, now part of of Hartshorne Woods Park. By J.E. Buttersworth, mid 19th century."