Allegheny West in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lieutenant Joseph Bonnell

a Hero of the War for Texas Independence

Located in PA - provided by TX
Inscription. On April 7, 1836, Lieutenant Joseph Bonnell, West Point Class of 1825, 3rd Infantry Regiment, U.S. Army, Fort Jesup, Louisiana, was sent alone into Texas by U.S. General Gaines to quell an uprising of 1,700 hostile Indians which threatened the small Texas Army of General Sam Houston. Lieutenant Bonnell completed this dangerous mission by successfully negotiating with Caddo Chief Cortes to have the warriors return to their villages and live in peace. Bonnell’s success greatly assisted Houston’s Army in prevailing at the Battle of San Jacinto on April 21, 1836. Captain Joseph Bonnell, who died on September 27, 1840, was the only active duty U.S. Army officer who was a Hero of the War for Texas Independence.

Regarding Lieutenant Joseph Bonnell. Joseph was involved with Sam Houston and the Texan Army prior to and during the Texas War for Independence - he was General Sam Houston's Aide-de-Camp in November 1835 - the First Aide-de-Camp of the Texan Army. This was during the time of The Alamo and The Battle of San Jacinto when the Texas Revolution
2. Joseph Bonnell Grave
ended in April 1836.

Joseph was born 04 August, 1802 and died 27 September, 1840, both in Philadelphia.

He may be the true Namesake of Mount Bonnell in Austin, TX

1. Joseph Bonnell Grave Markers. (Submitted on July 12, 2009, by Steven L Bonnell of Montoursville, Pennsylvania.)
2. Laurel Hill Cemetery. Burial Site of Lt. Jospeh Bonnell (Submitted on July 17, 2009.)

3. Reward - Mount Bonnell. Details and Information concerning the recent research into the namesake of Mount Bonnell, updated as new information is found. For a quick overview, see Mount Bonnell Timeline (11). (Submitted on August 9, 2009, by Steven L Bonnell of Montoursville, Pennsylvania.)

4. The Joseph Bonnell Story. An 11 minute video produced by the West Point Society of Central Texas in Austin that relates the story of Joseph Bonnell, his friendship with Sam Houston, and his heroism during the War for Texas Independence. (Submitted on December 6, 2010, by Frederick Bothwell of Georgetown, Texas.)

5. Biography of Joseph Bonnell,. Texas State Historical Association; Handbook of Texas (Submitted on April 12, 2015, by Frederick Bothwell of Georgetown, Texas.)

3. Marker in Laurel Hill Cemetery