Downtown in Raleigh in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

North Carolina Veterans' Memorial

for peace shall endure.

(east side)
World War I

Major Engagements of World War I

Cambrai • Aisne Marne • Meuse • Argonne • Somme Defensive • Soissons • Montfauson • Lys • Ourcq River • St. Quentin • Aisne • Vesle River • Blanc Mont • Cantigny • Somme Offensive • Bois de Foret • Chateau-Thierry • Oise-Aisne • Cunel Heights • Belleau Wood • Ypres-Lys • Romagne Heights • Noyon-Montdidier • Juvigny • Vittorio-Veneto • Champagne-Marne • St. Mihiel • Barricourt Heights

(north side)
World War II
1941 - 1945

Major Engagements of World War II

Pearl Harbor • Philippine Sea • Cassino • Bataan • Guam • Normandy Invasion • Java Sea • Leyte • Cherbourg • Corregidor • Leyte Gulf • Battle of the Hedgerows • Coral Sea • Luzon • St. Lo • Midway • Iwo Jima • Mortain • Guadalcanal • Mindanao • Argentan-Falaise • Papua • Okinawa • Southern France • Bismarck Sea • Battle of the Atlantic • Metz • New Guinea • North Africa • Aachen • Rabaul • Sicily • Huertgen Forest • Bougainville • Salerno • Battle of the Bulge • Turawa • Volturno
River • Alsace • Biak • Rapido River • Remagen • Saipan • Anzio • Ruhr Pocket

(west side)
Korean War
1950 - 1953

Major Engagements of the Korean Conflict

Osan • Ch'Ongch' on River • Wonsan • Kum River • Kunu-Ri • Songjin • Taejon • Changjin Reservoir • Ch'Orwon • Pusan Perimeter • Yudam-Ri • Kumhwa • Naktong Bulge • Kot' O-Ri • Bloody Ridge • Tabgu • Hungnam • Heartbreak Ridge • Inch' On • Wonju • Old Baldy • Seoul • Chip' Yong-Ni • Pork Chop Hill • P' Yongyang • Unsan

Erected 1990 by Veterans' Memorial Commission.

2. North Carolina Veterans' Monument

Regarding North Carolina Veterans' Memorial. A bronze figure of Lady Liberty surmounting a granite obelisk at the base of which is a bronze "eternal flame" and three bas-reliefs descriptive of World War I, World War II and the Korean Conflict. The central sculpture is surrounded by a semi-circular granite structure that is topped by the flags of the five branches of the U.S. Armed Forces.
Sculptor: Richard H. Amlung.

3. World War II