Attapulgus in Decatur County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Attapulgite / Fullers Earth

1. Attapulgite Marker (Side 1)

Attapulgite
There are many types of Fullers Earth clay. Attapulgite is a unique type, found in the USA only in Decatur County, GA and Gadsden County, Fl. It is also found in Spain, Russia , and China. The unique nature of Attapulgite is, when mixed with fresh or salt water, it forms a gel. With new processes of refining oil, this no longer a major use. Other uses have been developed in cosmetics, paint, medicine, dry wall taping, and oil drilling. All processing of the clay was moved to Quincy, FL in 1998. Some mining is still being done in the area.

Fullers Earth (Text on Old Marker)
Fullers Earth, a clay used for bleaching petroleum oil, has been refined near here since 1907. The name is derived from its earlier use of fulling or cleaning the grease from wool. Georgia has led the production of Fullers Earth since 1924.

Chemical Properties
Fullers Earth is any nonplastic clay or claylike earthy material that can be used to filter animal, mineral, and vegetable oils. It is composed mainly of alumina, silica, iron oxides, lime, magnesia, and water, in extremely variable proportions

Erected 2008 by Friends of Attapulgus High School.

Natural Resources. In addition, it is included in the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1998.

Regarding Attapulgite / Fullers Earth. The "old marker" referenced in the title on the second side was a WPA (Works Progress Administration) marker erected on US Highway 27 in Attapulgus in the 1930s. It disappeared
2. Fullers Earth Marker (Side 2)
many years ago.