Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Death of Maxcy Gregg

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
General Maxcy Gregg fell mortally wounded near this spot on December 13, 1862. Fiery and uncompromising on the issues of slavery and states’ rights, the South Carolina lawyer had been an early and ardent proponent of secession. When war came, Gregg, like many pre-war politicians, sought a place at the head of his state’s troops. Having voted to take his state out of the Union, he was willing to fight – and die – to keep it out.

When, at midday on December 13, Union troops broke into the woods in front of you, Gregg at first misidentified them as Confederate pickets. He ordered his South Carolinians, atop this ridge, to hold their fire – a fatal mistake. A Union bullet struck Gregg in the side, piercing his spine. Two days later he died, having assured the governor of his state, “I yield my life cheerfully, fighting for the independence of South Carolina.”

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 15.083′ N, 77° 26.634′ W. Marker was

More about this marker. In the lower left corner of the marker, there is a map detailing the maneuvers leading up to the death of Maxcy Gregg. The map carries the caption, "To reach Gregg’s lines, Union troops plunged through a swampy gap in the low ground before you. The Union breakthrough not only took Gregg’s life, it imperiled Jackson’s entire position."

February 16, 2007
of a Southern Radical"

3. "Death of Maxcy Gregg" and "Union Breakthrough" Markers
Internet Archive
4. Brigadier-General Maxcy Gregg, C.S.A.,
Killed at Fredericksburg
from Battles and Leaders of the Civil War, Vol. 3, Robert Underwood Johnson & Clarence Clough Buel 1887.