Malá Strana in Praha, Czech Republic — Capital City Region (Historical Capital of Bohemia)

The 25th of February, 1948

1. The 25th of February, 1948 Marker (In Czech)
Inscription. {Marker text in Czech:}
Bylí v téchto místech a na Hradčanském Námĕstí brutálnĕ napadeni ozbrojenou komunistickou policií vysokoškoláci, kteří v mnohatisícovém pochodu na hrad šli podpořit Prezidenta Beneše v úsilí zachovat svobodou a democracii.

Na pamět odvážných studentů, kteří se v osudových chvílích našeho národa nebáli vzepřít nastupujícímu bezpráví.

Pražský Akademický Klub 48     Senát Parlamentu ČR

{Directly to the right of the marker, a plaque translating the marker into English has been provided, reading:}

A multi-thousand march of university students heading to Prague Castle in support of President Benes and his effort to preserve freedom and democracy, was brutally attacked by armed communist police at this place and in Hradcany Square. In memory of the brave students who, at the fateful moments of this Nation, were not afraid of opposing incoming lawlessness.

The Prague Academic Club 48       The Senate of the Parliament of the Czech Republic

Erected 2003 by The Prague Academic Club 48; The Senate of the Parliament of the Czech Republic.

2. The 25th of February, 1948 Marker - plaque of text translated into English
Czech history was held on Tuesday morning at the Church of the Virgin Mary in Prague's Nerudova Street, and a little further up the same street a memorial plaque was unveiled. This was the spot where the police had used force to turn back a march by non-communist students. The students had been making their way up to Prague Castle to express their support for President Edvard Benes, the last hope for democracy. The suppression of the march was a taste of things to come. Four months later President Benes was succeeded by one of the most brutal post-war Communist dictators, Klement Gottwald."
(Submitted on March 15, 2011.)

3. The 25th of February, 1948 Marker- wide view
The marker is visible here in the middle of the picture, on the retaining wall. In the foreground is Nerudova Street, and where the pedestrians are ascending is Ke Hradu, "to the Castle". Hradcany Square (mentioned on the marker), is the square at the top of Ke Hradu, and is somewhat analogous in terms of setting and use to the National Mall in Washington, DC.