Montreal in Iron County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The City of Montreal

Site of the World’s Deepest Iron Mine

Inscription. The City of Montreal, incorporated in 1924, known for a short time as the Village of Hamilton, is a combination of the communities of Montreal and Gile.

Gile, on the river, was the center of the area’s timber industries. The largest, the Montreal River Lumber Company, operated from 1884 until 1904, milled 80,000 board feet of white pine a day. Lumbering continued here on a smaller scale until 1915.

Montreal, on the hill, was the site of the Montreal Mining Company facility which shipped its first ore in 1886. Mining followed the Penokee Range iron formation slope to the north, extending one mile west and three-fourth miles east of this marker. This industry, operated by Oglebay Norton Company, shipped a total of 45,747,708 tons, and at its closing in 1962 had reached a vertical depth of 4,335 feet.

Erected 1970 by The Iron County Historical Society. (Marker Number 77.)

More about this marker. Wisconsin Registered Landmark No. 77
Wisconsin Council for Local History

Marker next to Miners and Loggers Memorial
The City of Montreal Marker with Miners and Loggers Memorial and George Sullivan Markers
5. Miners and Loggers Memorial
In memory and appreciation of the iron ore miners and the loggers who established and developed this community.