State-Langdon in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Delta Upsilon Fraternity House

Inscription. Founded in the spring of 1885, the Wisconsin Chapter of Delta Upsilon Fraternity has occupied this stately structure since 1907. Delta Upsilon Fraternity is unique among local fraternities as a non-secret Greek letter society since it has no secret meetings, handshakes, passwords or mottoes. This red brick chapter house, decorated with Flemish gables, is an excellent local example of the early English Revival style. It was designed by the local architectural firm of Jennings and Kronenberg.

Erected 1988 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 85.)

This is the southeast corner of the house. The marker is just to the right of this corner next to the front door.
3. Delta Upsilon Fraternity House
This is the Lake Mendota side of the house.